SUPPORT THE WORK

GetWiki

lavender oil

ARTICLE SUBJECTS
aesthetics  →
being  →
complexity  →
database  →
enterprise  →
ethics  →
fiction  →
history  →
internet  →
knowledge  →
language  →
licensing  →
linux  →
logic  →
method  →
news  →
perception  →
philosophy  →
policy  →
purpose  →
religion  →
science  →
sociology  →
software  →
truth  →
unix  →
wiki  →
ARTICLE TYPES
essay  →
feed  →
help  →
system  →
wiki  →
ARTICLE ORIGINS
critical  →
discussion  →
forked  →
imported  →
original  →
lavender oil
[ temporary import ]
please note:
- the content below is remote from Wikipedia
- it has been imported raw for GetWiki
(File:LavenderEssentialOil.png|thumb|right|250px|A glass vial of pure essential oil of lavender)Lavender oil is an essential oil obtained by distillation from the flower spikes of certain species of lavender. Two forms are distinguished, lavender flower oil, a colorless oil, insoluble in water, having a density of 0.885 g/mL; and lavender spike oil, a distillate from the herb Lavandula latifolia, having density 0.905 g/mL. Like all essential oils, it is not a pure compound; it is a complex mixture of phytochemicals, including linalool and linalyl acetate. As of 2011, the biggest lavender oil producer in the world is Bulgaria.Bulgarian lavender producers worried about demand drop, China Post, 14 July 2011

Production

Pure lavender essential oil is produced through steam distillation. This generates a greater amount of oil compared to other methods due to reduction of polar compound loss.JOURNAL, 2005-06-01, Cleaner production of essential oils by steam distillation, Journal of Cleaner Production, 13, 8, 833–839, 10.1016/j.jclepro.2004.02.039, 0959-6526, Masango, Phineas, Harvest of lavender blooms are typically around June. Lavender flowers are compacted into a still. Fewer air pockets in the still result in greater oil yield. A boiler is then used to steam the bottom of the lavender flower filled still at a very low pressure. The lavender flower pockets containing oil are broken from this heating process and a pipe of cold water is run through the center of the still. The hot lavender oil vapor condenses on the cold pipe with the cold water and is collected into a holding tank where it is allowed to settle. Due to polarity and densities of the water and oil, these two will separate in the holding tank whereupon the water is piped out, leaving just lavender essential oil.JOURNAL, 2002, Influence of Oil Polarity on Droplet Growth in Oil-in-Water Emulsions Stabilized by a Weakly Adsorbing Biopolymer or a Nonionic Surfactant, Journal of Colloid and Interface Science, 247, 1, 167–176, 10.1006/jcis.2001.8110, 16290453, 0021-9797, Chanamai, R, Horn, G, McClements, DJ, 2002JCIS..247..167C,

Uses

Lavender oil has long been used as a perfume, for aromatherapy, and for skin applications.N. Groom. New Perfume Handbook. Springer Science & Business Media, 1997 {{ISBN|9780751404036}}{{rp|184–186}} Lavender oil is used in massage therapy as a way of inducing relaxation through direct skin contact.JOURNAL, 2012, Lavender and sleep: A systematic review of the evidence, European Journal of Integrative Medicine, 4, 4, e436–e447, 10.1016/j.eujim.2012.08.001, 1876-3820, Fismer, KL, Pilkington, K, Oil of spike lavender was used as a solvent in oil painting, mainly before the use of distilled turpentine became common."Solvent", pp 605-606 in The Grove Encyclopedia of Materials and Techniques in Art, edited by Gerald W. R. Ward. Oxford University Press, 2008 {{ISBN|9780195313918}}

Adverse effects

In rare cases, lavender oil in soaps, shampoos, and other skin applied medications may cause prepubertal gynecomastia (breast development in young boys).JOURNAL, Henley, Derek V., Lipson, N, Korach, KS, Bloch, CA, 2007, Prepubertal gynecomastia linked to lavender and tea tree oils, New England Journal of Medicine, 356, 5, 479–485, 10.1056/NEJMoa064725, 0028-4793, 17267908, Other potential adverse effects include a sedative effect and contact dermatitis as an allergic reaction, possibly resulting from major lavender oil constituents, camphor, terpinen-4-ol, linalool and linalyl acetate.JOURNAL, Elshafie, Hazem S., Camele, Ippolito, An overview of the biological effects of some Mediterranean essential oils on human health, BioMed Research International, 2017, 5 November 2017, 2314-6133, 29230418, 5694587, 10.1155/2017/9268468, 9268468, JOURNAL, Sarkic, Asja, Stappen, Iris, Essential oils and their single compounds in cosmetics: A critical review, Cosmetics, 5, 1, 11, 12 January 2018, 2079-9284, 10.3390/cosmetics5010011,

Composition

The exact composition of lavender essential oil varies from species to species but consists primarily of monoterpeneoids and sesquiterpeneoids. Of these linalool and linalyl acetate dominate, with moderate levels of lavandulyl acetate, terpinen-4-ol and lavandulol. 1,8-cineole and camphor are also present in low to moderate qualities. In all lavender oil typically contains many more than 100 compounds, although a great many of these are present at very low concentrations.JOURNAL, Shellie, R, Mondello, L, Marriott, P, Dugo, G, Characterisation of lavender essential oils by using gas chromatography–mass spectrometry with correlation of linear retention indices and comparison with comprehensive two-dimensional gas chromatography, Journal of Chromatography A, 970, 1–2, 2002, 225–234, 0021-9673, 10.1016/S0021-9673(02)00653-2, 12350096, The composition of lavender essential oil as obtained by chromatography:{| class="wikitable"! Family! Composition! Lavande officinaleLavandula angustifolia! Lavande aspicLavandula latifolia
align="center"
Terpenes /Monoterpenols150px)Linalool align="right" | 28.92 % 49.47 %
align="center"
α-Terpineol > 0.90% 1.08%
align="center"
γ-Terpineol > 0.09%
align="center"
Borneol > align="right" | 1.43%
align="center"
Isoborneol > align="right" | 0.82%
align="center"
Terpinen-4-ol > 4.32%
align="center"
Nerol > 0.20% align="right" |
align="center"
Lavandulol > 0.78%
align="center"
Terpenes /Terpene esters130px)Linalyl acetate align="right" | 32.98 %|
align="center"
Geranyl acetate > 0.60%|
align="center"
Neryl acetate > 0.32%|
align="center"
Octene-3-yl acetate > 0.65%|
align="center"
Lavandulyl acetate > 4.52%|
align="center"
Terpenes /MonoterpenesMyrcene > 0.46% align="right" | 0.41%
align="center"
alpha-Pinene>α-Pinene align="right" | 0.54%
align="center"
beta-Pinene>β-Pinene align="right" | 0.33%
align="center"
Camphene > 0.30%
align="center"
E)-β-Ocimene > 3.09%|
align="center"
Z)-β-Ocimene > 4.44%|
align="center"
Phellandrene > 0.12%|
align="center"| Terpenes /Terpenoid oxides
120px)Eucalyptol(1,8-cineol) align="right" | 25.91 %
align="center"
Terpenes /SesquiterpenesCaryophyllene > 4.62% 2.10%
align="center"
Farnesene > 2.73%|
align="center"
Germacrene > 0.27%|
align="center"
Humulene > 0.28%
align="center"
Ketones (File:Camphor structure.png|60px)Camphor 0.85% align="right" | 13.00 %
align="center"
3-Octanone > 0.72%|
align="center"
120px)Cryptone align="right" |

References

{{Reflist|2}}

External links

{{Anxiolytics}}{{Phytoestrogens}}{{GABAA receptor positive modulators}}{{Androgen receptor modulators}}{{Estrogen receptor modulators}}

- content above as imported from Wikipedia
- "lavender oil" does not exist on GetWiki (yet)
- time: 3:14pm EDT - Sun, Aug 18 2019
[ this remote article is provided by Wikipedia ]
LATEST EDITS [ see all ]
GETWIKI 09 JUL 2019
Eastern Philosophy
History of Philosophy
GETWIKI 09 MAY 2016
GETWIKI 18 OCT 2015
M.R.M. Parrott
Biographies
GETWIKI 20 AUG 2014
GETWIKI 19 AUG 2014
CONNECT